icon

Free Shipping on All orders over $400!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

General information

Vet Equip® Australia recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of its customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us. We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Information we may collect

The personal information we may collect about you includes your: name, age, date of birth and contact details (including residential or business address, delivery address, email address, telephone number); pet ownership details, shopping habits and preferences and details of products and services you have purchased from us; marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery.

Management of personal data

We may hold your personal information in electronic form and if you provide information to us electronically, we retain this whole or partial information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by us and on servers controlled by third parties under a contractual arrangement with us. We use physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

How we use your information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are: • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us; • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; and • to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

Online and digital services

Third party sites: During online transactions we do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by trusted third party payment providers including Paypal. Please check the www.paypal.com.au website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Accessing and seeking correction to personal information

Accessing Personal Information: You are entitled to access your personal information we hold about you on request. To request access to your personal information, please contact our support staff in writing at support@vetequip.com.au.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this privacy policy or your personal information please contact us at: Vet Equip® Australia P.O.Box 523 Sunshine, Victoria 3020.

Email: support@vetequip.com.au